Sidebar Menu

2020 Award Recipients

The annual merit-based awards acknowledge Chang School community members who have reached their goals through outstanding academic performance and leadership. Congratulations to all of our 2020 award recipients!

Nick P. Bada Award for Excellence in Project Management

Jeanna Watson, Project Management

Josette M. Billich Award in Nursing

Lin Mao, Part-time Nursing Degree Program

Marilynn Booth Award

Blessy Abraham, Internationally Educated Social Work Professionals (IESW) Bridging Program
Ebenezer Ankrah, Information Systems Management
Tamir Babiker, Entrepreneurship and Small Business
Chrissala Barliakos, The Chang School courses
Lawrence Do, Accounting - Finance
Ryanne Driscoll, Occupational Health and Safety
Samah Kelada, Nursing and Interprofessional Healthcare Leadership and Management
Kenn Mateo, Project Management
Marshall Mccann, Digital Art Production
Zhiyan Pan, Entrepreneurship and Small Business
Kirsi Pimentel Lucas, Crime Analytics
Zaahirah Rashidi, Human Resources Management
Mayankkumar Solanki, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics
An Yang, Mental Health and Addictions
Jun Ki Yoon, Economics: Fundamentals

Catherine Bountrogianni Award in Early Childhood Studies
(Part-Time Degree Program)

Ji Eun Park, Early Childhood Studies

Dr. Marie Bountrogianni Award in Psychology

Rifat Khimani, Psychology

Amy Casey Leadership Award

Michael Carmichael, Leadership in Organizations

G. Raymond Chang Award

Luwam Ghebreslassie, Social Work Part-time

Lloyd and Daphne Chin-Loy Award in Mental Health and Addictions

Robert Valela, Mental Health and Addictions

W. Robert Crampton Award in Criminal Justice and Criminology

Louis March, Criminal Justice and Criminology

Destiny Solutions Lifelong Learning Scholarship

Krista Sayeau, Disaster and Emergency Management

Gervan Fearon Award for Access to Post-Secondary Education

Cristina Postelnicu, The Chang School Courses

Founder’s Scholarship

Christina Devlin, Disability Studies

Desmond Glynn Excellence in Arts Award

Christina Mavroidis, Applied Digital Geography and GIS

Internationally Trained Medical Doctors' Award

Sugandha Agarwal, Internationally Trained Medical Doctors

Ann Ireland Excellence in Creative Writing Award

Carl Meschino, The Chang School Courses

Marsh Jeanneret Memorial Award

Penelope Clark, Publishing
Tanya Shorey, Publishing

Sandra Kerr Award in Community Engagement

Sinthu Srikanthan, Aging and Gerontology

Martha Lee-Blickstead Award for a Spanning the Gaps Student in Community Services

Latoya Dawkins, Social Work

LIFE Institute Jack Brown Award for Continuing Education Students

Virna Deganis, Project Management

Cathy Mann & Associates Inc. Award in Fundraising Management

Esther Lee, Fundraising Management

 

Wallace A. Matheson Award for Creativity and Innovation in Educational Publishing

Rayzel Bermudez, Publishing
Amy Ngo, Publishing

Hansa and Ramesh Mehta Award in Fundraising Management

Zoe Lauckner, Fundraising Management

Charles Oberdorf Memorial Award

Mark Ferguson, Media Writing Fundamentals

Pearson Canada Award

Jodi Litvin, Publishing
Dara Sheere, Publishing

Walter G. Pitman Award

Klaudia Szczech, Psychology

Second Story Press Award

Dominique Previlon, Publishing

Rosemary Shipton Award for Excellence in Book Editing

Victoria Hulzinga, Publishing
Josephine Mo, Publishing

Claudette J. Smith Business Program Award

Kamini Murthy-Korteweg, Human Resources Management

Jackie Smith Memorial Award in Ethics

Kyle Dos Santos, Ethics

Stella Award

Third place: Paul Bilodeau (Blind River)
Second place: Donna Langevin (The Summer of Saints)
First Place: Annie Massey (The Loud Fence)

Pierre Taillon Award

Yiu Nam Timmy Mo, Strategic Marketing

Wellesley Institute – Blickstead Family Award

Jordan Neptune-Talbot, The Chang School Courses